Privacy Statement!!

Welcome to the Agent Studio web site www.agentstudio.com (the "Site") provided to you by Travel Tribe, LLC d/b/a AgentStudio.com, its affiliate and subsidiary companies ("Agent Studio," "us" or "we"). This Privacy Statement addresses Agent Studio' practices regarding information collected from subscribers of the Site, including travel agents or individuals who may provide specific travel, accommodations, cruises and excursions services ("Subscribers"). This Privacy Statement only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site - it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from the user or Subscriber (sometimes referred to as a "visitor," "you" or "your") or its users or customers ("Customer") other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. Agent Studio can be contacted at support@agentstudio.com or by telephone at (866) 211-8883. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into Agent Studio's Subscriber Terms and Conditions by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you.

  1. Collection of Personal Information from Site Visitors
    • 1.1   Except as specifically set forth herein, Agent Studio may collect or track (a) the home server domain names, date and time of your visit, type of computer, the originating IP address, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of Web browser of visitors to the Site; (b) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with Agent Studio via e-mail; (c) information knowingly provided in online forms, registration or membership forms, surveys, e-mail, and other online avenues (including, without limitation, demographic and personal profile data); and (d) aggregate and user-specific information regarding which pages a user accesses. Specifically, and in order register as a Subscriber, and to access certain features of the Site, you may be required to provide additional personal information about you and/or your company such as your name, age, gender, address and other relevant personal and financial information in your registration profile in order to obtain registration and/or to provide goods or services on the Site. If you do not wish to provide such information to the Site, you may be unable to register and/or to provide or obtain products or services from the Site.
    • 1.2   Agent Studio may place Internet "cookies" on your hard drive. Internet cookies are small amounts of data that contain a unique identifier that many web sites frequently send to your web browser to be stored on your computer's hard drive in order to save data about you, such as your name, password, user-name. When you revisit the Site, Agent Studio may recognize you by your Internet cookies and customize your experience accordingly. You may decline Internet cookies by using the appropriate feature of your Web browser software, if available. Agent Studio may also use Web bugs to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. A Web "bug" is a file object, which can be a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one pixel graphic file, which is placed on a Web page or in an e-mail message to monitor user activity. A Web bug can gather, for example, the IP address of your computer, the time the Web page was viewed, and the type of browser used. Agent Studio may use Google Analytics or a similar service to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. When a user performs a search within the Site, Agent Studio may record information identifying the user or linking the user to the search performed and recording information related to the search request.
  2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Collected
    • 2.1   We use the personal information we collect to provide our services and features to you, to measure and improve those services and features, and to provide you with customer support. In addition, we use personal information:
      • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you e-mail alerts.
      • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
      • to send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. You will have the option of not being contacted and opting-out of such contacts by setting the appropriate option in your profile.
      • to personalize your experience on the Site by presenting products and offers tailored to you.
      • to administer blogs, chat, and other social media on our Site.
      • for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our products and services, identifying Site usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
      • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
      • for any other purpose specified at the point of collection.
    • 2.2   Your personal information may be disclosed for the following purposes:
      • to our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.
      • to our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email and direct mail delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services.
      • to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Site.
      • by you, on message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs, and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public information and may be available to visitors to the Site and to the general public.
      • to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
      • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
      • otherwise, with your consent.
  3. Third Parties
    • 3.1   Agent Studio strives to deliver advertisements and promotions on its Site that are valuable to our Subscribers and all Site visitors. In order to do that, Agent Studio may associate a Subscriber's profile with certain commercial or sponsored content and you hereby give Agent Studio permission to use your profile information and your use of the Site to make such associations. The advertisements that you see on the Site are served by us or, by our services providers. We may also allow third parties, such as advertising networks, to collect information about your activity on the Site (including through cookies), which may collect information about your interests, view content or interact with advertisements on the Site. The information gathered by such third parties is used to make predictions and about your interests and preferences, and to display advertisements on the Site that are personalized to your interests. You will have the option of forbidding or limiting how certain registration information and information regarding Subscribers will be displayed on your Site and may be associated with commercial or sponsored content by setting the appropriate options.
    • 3.2   While Agent Studio may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which Agent Studio shares or otherwise discloses personal information of a Subscriber is under a contractual obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which Agent Studio exercises no control. Agent Studio is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties.
  4. Security Measures and Communicating with Agent Studio
    • 4.1   Agent Studio has implemented physical, electronic and procedural security features that are designed to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. Despite Agent Studio' efforts to protect your personal information, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Agent Studio via this Site or via e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, Agent Studio is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Instead of communicating with Agent Studio via e-mail or the Internet, visitors can contact Agent Studio by regular mail at 593 Rancocas Road, Westampton, NJ 08060, or by phone at (866) 211-8883. In addition, to protect your personal information, never share your password with anyone, and if you feel that your password has been discovered, you should change it immediately by logging on to the Site and accessing your profile to change your password or by contacting us at support@agentstudio.com
  5. Other Sites' Services and Affiliated Networks
    • 5.1   The Site may also contain links to other sites or advertisements for or placed by third parties, including sites that enable you to purchase products and services, such as those of other Subscribers. If you access a third party site from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that site is not subject to this Privacy Statement. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. Agent Studio is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites, advertisers, Subscribers or any other third parties or the content of such sites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other web sites. Agent Studio does not control these third parties' use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other Web sites, advertisers and any third parties.
    • 5.2   The Site may contain the Agent Studio Hotel Booking Engine, which is powered and maintained by Expedia Affiliate Network. For more information on the Expedia Affiliate Network, including details of the reservation processes, pricing, payment procedures, and privacy policies, consult Expedia Affiliate Network's Terms Of Use. Agent Studio does not collect or have access to any of the details of your purchases through the Agent Studio Hotel Booking Engine, other than the information necessary for following up on your reservation, including without limitation the payment card type, the last 4 (four) digits of the account to which the purchase was charged, and your contact information. Any and all information submitted on the Site pursuant to a purchase made through the Agent Studio Hotel Booking Engine is stored by Agent Studio on behalf of Expedia Affiliate Network. Agent Studio will not, and is not authorized to, use the information in any way other than is necessary to complete and perform the transactions made through the Agent Studio Hotel Booking Engine.
  6. Opt-Out Right
    • 6.1   Except as necessary to obtain the products, services, or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided to Agent Studio through online forms, membership or registration forms and profiles or any posts, ratings or messaging functions or features, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenues, prospectively retained by Agent Studio, used by Agent Studio for secondary purposes, or disclosed by Agent Studio to third parties, by contacting Agent Studio via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses set out above. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of Web browser of the visitor to the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description in this Section 6.
  7. Comments, Notices and User Content
    • 7.1   Any materials or comments, including profiles, posted to any of our Web pages are public. Please refer to the Agent Studio Subscriber Terms of Use, including Section 4, for further detail concerning your Content and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, Agent Studio assumes no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.
  8. Privacy of Children
    • 8.1   The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group. All users must be at least 18 years of age in order to use the Site and to provide information to the Site.
  9. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information
    • 9.1   Upon your request via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, Agent Studio will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by Agent Studio that has been voluntarily provided by you to Agent Studio through online forms, registration forms, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenue. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting Agent Studio via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses or numbers above.
  10. Right to Change Privacy Statement
    • 10.1   Agent Studio may change, modify, alter or update this Privacy Statement at any time and the date of the most recent version will appear on this page. Although Agent Studio will post a notice of any such change, it is the obligation of users returning to the Site to learn of changes to the Privacy Statement since their last visit and to review such changes. Any change to this Privacy Statement shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made.
  11. Your California Privacy Rights
    • 11.1   If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to support@agentstudio.com or write us at the address above.

Dated: December 20, 2012

Copyright © 2017 Travel Tribe LLC; All rights reserved.

Need more information regarding our privacy statement?

From 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EST weekdays, connect with our Online Support or call toll free at 1-866-230-4536. You can also e-mail us anytime.

Chat With Us!